By the very nature of being young professionals in a specialized and mature technical community, most millennial mainframers face the constant challenge of skill acquisition and credentialing. While we benefit from the wealth of experience of older mainframers, it often seems that we suffer from a lack of O’Reilly-style study materials or training programs. Even many of the community colleges throughout the country offer courses in Cisco networking or Java programming, but good luck finding coursework on z/OS or COBOL or Mainframe Assembler.

In light of this training shortage, it’s fantastic that IBM and Marist College have partnered to expand the Institute for Data Center Professionals (IDCP) into the realm of mainframe education. For millennial mainframers in the workforce, Marist offers $2700 non-credit certificate programs composed of a sequence of three courses. Considering that each course is identical to Marist’s traditional three-credit hour offering, the cost of this training is approximately equal to the tuition at a local community college. In my humble opinion, this gives the Marist IDCP certificate programs one of the highest returns on investment (ROI) in mainframe education.  For millennial mainframers in need of additional college credit, Marist offers their mainframe courses at the rate of $575 per credit hour.  In exchange for this premium over the non-credit option, the for-credit option potentially allows you to transfer credits earned from Marist’s world-class mainframe courses back to your current degree program.

Here are several examples of non-credit certificate programs available:

NEW!! DB2 Application Programming Certificate (Special Introductory Pricing of $2000)

  • Introduction to z/OS and Major Subsystems 
  • DB2 Fundamentals 
  • DB2 Application Programming 

Assembler Language Application Programming Certificate

  • Introduction to z/OS and Major Subsystems 
  • Basic Assembler Language 
  • Advanced Assembler Language 

z/OS Associate Certificate

  • Introduction to z/OS and Major Subsystems 
  • z/OS Networking 
  • z/OS Security 

Registration for the Spring semester is currently underway. The deadline for enrollment is February 6, 2012, and classes begin on February 13th. Please visit: http://idcp.marist.edu/learnzos for more information, and contact Marist College at learnzos@marist.edu or 845-575-3000 x2601 if you have any questions.

Posted in Uncategorized.

It is commonly understood in the mainframe community that many tech folks today do not understand the difference between a mainframe and a cluster of distributed servers.  This is highly ironic given the high volume of their personal data that is processed on a mainframe each and every day through ATM transactions, credit/debit card transactions, investment trades, etc.  Given some of the recent shifts of workloads to the mainframe, we may soon have to add social media to this list.  That’s right, dear Millennial Mainframers, some of your beloved tweets, pokes, pluses and such may soon be running on the mythical mainframe! ***insert gasp***

After visiting Lotusphere 2012, I’m here to tell you that the mainframe is becoming key to corporate social media strategies, particularly those centered around IBM’s social media suite running on z/OS, Linux on Z, and z/VM.  If you an unfamiliar with these products, I encourage you to visit IBM Software for the System Z Mainframe and scan the mainframe software offerings.  Most Social Business applications are either current available on the mainframe or finishing up development in the near future.

Given the recent grown in mainframe workloads into new areas such as social media, mainframes offer a huge opportunity for Millennials currently finishing school and entering the job market.  Companies once moving away from the mainframe in the mid to late 90’s are now moving back due to cost savings and efficiency. Check out this site for more Mainframe Facts.

Many of the folks that first administered the mainframe are beginning to retire and a need for mainframe trained employees exists today! Companies around the world utilize mainframes and even more are transitioning to the mainframe! 

Although mainframes historically catered to high transactional businesses such as banks, investment firms, and airlines, the modern mainframe has expanded to mid-size businesses to run virtual Linux servers and execute Java code.  Not only are these same businesses using the mainframe for their mission critical workloads but now they are running social business applications like  Lotus Domino/ Notes (Email)IBM Sametime (Enterprise Instant Messaging)IBM Connections (Enterprise Collaboration Suite).  In short, many of these corporations can not function without the power of the mainframe.

The mainframe has again become the workhorse of many businesses today!  These very businesses will require the skills of up and coming millennials to administer their mainframe environments into the future.  For more information on mainframe careers check out System Z Jobs.

Posted in Uncategorized.

The Computer
An extension of the Human Intellect
The ENCOM 511
Center of the most Calculating Intelligence on Earth
Programmed by Master Control to survive by all means
Soon the ultimate tool will become the ultimate enemy…


Will you, computer genius, be taken prison and held captive within the digital world of the computer itself?

Congratulations to all of the 2011 Masters of Mainframe!  Through their moxie and intestinal fortitude, they have proven their worth as Tacticians of TSO, Inspectors of ISPF, Rabbis of Rexx, Jedi of JCL, Dukes of Data Sets, Captains of C, Judges of JAVA, and 3dom fighters of 3270s (get it???).


Rahil Aftab, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Tony Aguilar, University of Central Florida
Zaid Alattar, Northern Illinois University
Reno Alvarado, Marist College
Jose Alvarez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Niesha Amos, Wayne State University
Gabimarie Angulo, Lake Brantley High School
Adrian Armaselu, Coppell High School
Onyekazi Aso, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Christopher Ayala, Stony Brook University
Louis Bae, Lake Brantley High School
Matt Bagot, West Texas A&M University
Chase Baker, Lake Brantley High School
Melissa Baker, Lake Brantley High School
Shameel Baksh, Lake Brantley High School
Jaime Ballesteros, Florida International University ($100 winner!)
Daniel Bankston, Mississippi State University
Donald Bartling, Florida International University ($100 winner!)
Varun Batta, American Embassy School
Felipe Beas, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Ryan Beck, Lake Brantley High School
Nathan Bell, West Texas A&M University
Brian Bergeron, Carroll Senior High School
Steven Berlanga, Florida International University
Joseph Berleant, Little Rock Central High School
Austin Bernard, Lake Brantley High School
Richard Bernstein, Deerfield High School
Paul Bialo, Georgian College
Rachel Blisset, Eastern Illinois University
David Bobo, University of South Carolina
Anthony Bongiorno, Marist College
Justin Bonnett, Lake Brantley High School
Mike Booher, Marist College
James Bornholt, Australian National University (int’l audit)
Rober Boshra, Dalhousie University
Patrick Bouchard, Georgian College
Brandon Brewer, Kalamazoo Valley Community College ($100 winner!)
James Brigden, Rochester Institute of Technology ($100 winner!)
Ryan Brown, Rochester Institute of Technology
Joshua Burbridge, University of Central Florida
Maxwell Burggraf, Northern Guilford High School
Trent Burrell, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Marley Byrnes, Lake Brantley High School
William Calvert, University of North Texas
Josh Carver, Lake Brantley High School
Regan Carver, Louisiana Tech University
Vincent Cavallaro, Syracuse University
Adriana Cervantes, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Maria Gabriela Cervantes, Northern Illinois University
Shane Champion, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts ($100 winner!)
Jeff Chan, New York City College of Technology
Pooi Yee Chan, New York City College of Technology
Hunter Chen, Atkins A&T High School
Elton Cheng, University of California, San Diego
Tommy Chin, Jr., Rochester Institute of Technology
Tony Cho, Troy High School
Jason Chodyniecki, University of Louisville ($100 winner!)
Jared Clason, University of Akron ($100 winner!)
Brett Clement, Lake Brantley High School
Grant Cohoe, Rochester Institute of Technology
Diego Conti, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Samuel Coplin, Lake Brantley High School
James Cornell, Lake Brantley High School
Ryan Coulter, Georgian College
Alec Crow, University of Arkansas at Little Rock ($100 winner!)
Mario Cueto, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Mark Dadisman, Dordt College
Zhongtian Dai , University of Chicago
Zachary Dain, East Carolina University
Joshua Dande, Grafton High School ($100 winner!)
Caleb Daniels, West Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
Diana Darabi, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Greg Davidson, Syracuse University
Michael DeGraw, South Plains College
Nicholas Depinet, New Albany High School ($100 winner!)
Nimish Deshpande, Dalhousie University
Len Deuel, Highland Park High School
Ashley DiMarco, Lake Brantley High School
Samuel Dorvil, New York City College of Technology
Noel Drew, Rochester Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Dubey, Lake Brantley High School
Ain Eccles, Lake Brantley High School
Joe Einertson, University of Minnesota Morris ($100 winner!)
Bridgett Einstein, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Jason El-Massih, Algonquin Regional High School
Anja Erwin, Lake Brantley High School
Erick Evans, Lake Brantley High School
Taylor Everding, St. Ambrose University
James Ewell, West Texas A&M University
Timothy Ewing, Lake Brantley High School
Na’Chelle Ferkovich, Lake Brantley High School
Benjamin Fink, Syracuse University
Jeremy Fisher, Marist College ($100 winner!)
Trenton Fisher, West Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
Elsa Floran, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Rodney Folz, University of California, Berkeley ($100 winner!)
Cody Freeman, Duke University
Greg Gagnon, Mohawk
Yongfeng Gao, Penn State University
Danny Garay, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Tiffany Garcia Cortez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Parker Garrity, Lake Brantley High School
Paulius Gedrikas, Dawson College
Roxana Gheorghiu, University of Pittsburgh
Keenan Gillispie, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Kori Gills, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
Zachary Glazer, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Jeffrey Goines, Durham College
Daniel Golden, Bergen County Academies
Ramiro Gonzalez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Michael Greis, Texas A&M University
Yvan Guiatheu, Southern Polytechnic State University
Joseph Hain, California Polytechnic State University, SLO
Danny Ham, Highland Park High School
Kevin Hamilton, Northern Illinois University
Ali Harb, New York City College of Technology
Christopher Harris, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jason Harris, Mohawk College
Trystan Harris, Lake Brantley High School
Elena Harrold, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Savannah Hartnett, Lake Brantley High School
John Harwell, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Bartis Hawley-Wall, West Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
Zhen He, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Anita Heaton, Stevens Institute of Technology
Courtney Hee, Lake Brantley High School
David Heinlein, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Fredy Hernandez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Jose Hidalgo, New York City College of Technology
Jeremy Hill, University of Central Florida
Christopher Hillenbrand, Regis High School
Connor Hindley, Northern Illinois University
John Hines, Lake Brantley High School
Glenn Hockett, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Aric Horst, Southern Methodist University
Joseph Houghton, Lake Brantley High School
Stephen Hu, New York University ($100 winner!)
Yeming Hu, Dalhousie University ($100 winner!)
Kevin Hufnagle, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Caleb Hylton, Lake Brantley High School
Ross Indyke, Syracuse University
Marquise Jackson, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Narkell James, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Arun Prasath Jayachandiran, Syracuse University
Sreeram Jayan, University of Texas at Dallas
Rick Jean, CUNY Baruch College
Alan Jeffery, Georgian College
Joshua Jenkins, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
Bryan Jimenez, Florida International University
Erik Johnson, J. H. Bruns Collegiate ($100 winner!)
Kyle Jordan, Lake Brantley High School
Sahar Kamiri, Lake Brantley High School
Eric Kammerer, Marist College
Joshua Kaplan, Florida International University ($100 winner!)
John Keech, Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
Naveen Keerthy, San Jose State University
Michael Keller, Northern Illinois University
Amrit Khadka, Loras College
Anthony Khoury, Lake Brantley High School
James Kim, University of Louisville
Fragkiskos Kioupakis, Athens Metropolitan College (int’l audit)
Bojan Knezevic, Marist College ($100 winner!)
Chase Knight, Lake Brantley High School
Michael Knyszek, Bergen County Academies ($100 winner!)
Patrick Korkuch, Bergen County Academies
Haneesh Kotha, Syracuse University
Marc Kowtko, Pace University ($100 winner!)
Matthew Kramer, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Zack Kreisler, Lake Brantley High School
Shelby Kurland, Lake Brantley High School
Jordan Kuveke, Lake Brantley High School
Meghan Landis, Lake Brantley High School
John Laseter, West Texas A&M University
Madina Latypova, Binghamton University
Austin Le, Troy High School
Quoc Le, Drexel University ($100 winner!)
Mark Ledbetter, College of Southern Maryland
Joshua Letcher, Lake Brantley High School
Chui Man Leung, University of California, San Diego
Wai Ho Leung, University of California, San Diego
Ryan Levy, University of California, Berkeley
Chaoren Lin, Binghamton University
Xin Lin, Lake Brantley High School
Stuart Little, Lake Brantley High School
Guo Ji Liu, New York City College of Technology
Joshua Lohden, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Kevin Lorenz, Purdue University ($100 winner!)
Matthew Lotocki, Bergen County Academies
Zach Lovin, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
Trevor Lund, Iowa State University
Parker Lunn, Lake Brantley High School
Cong Luo, Park University
Chan Ly, Gabrielino High School
Quanquan Ma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($100 winner!)
Calvin MacKenzie, University of Texas at Austin ($100 winner!)
Sarah Mackenzie, Northern Illinois University ($100 winner!)
Nikhil Madhusudan, Northern Illinois University
Elvis Maese, National University
Dionisis Malapetsas, Athens Metropolitan College (int’l audit)
Hemandu Malhotra, Syracuse University
Jovanna Marquez, Lake Brantley High School
Odelkys Marquez, Lake Brantley High School
Spencer Martin, Lake Brantley High School
Ronnie Mathes, University of Arkansas
Phillip Mazzotta, Lake Brantley High School
Christian McArthur, Texas State University – San Marcos ($100 winner!)
Jake McClellan, Oklahoma Panhandle State University
Dillon McCloud, Chandler Gilbert Community College
Morgan McComas, Lake Brantley High School
Mark Mchedlishvili, Bergen County Academies
Brandon McLellan, Georgian College
Mariana Menendez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Jessica Merrick, Illinois Institute of Technology
Alex Mickler, Lake Brantley High School
Dalton Millard, Lake Brantley High School
Price Miller, West Texas A&M University
Victoria Miller, Lake Brantley High School
Maria Monroy-Osorio, Lake Brantley High School
Scott Montgomery, Georgian College
Vance Morris, West Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
Joseph Muro, Marist College ($100 winner!)
Hossen Mustafa, University of South Carolina
Komalesh Narayan, Dalhousie University
Iain Nash, Homeschool
Lisa Natale, Lake Brantley High School
Harrison Neal, Stetson University
Gunnar Nelson, Lake Brantley High School
Matthew Ng, Hunter College ($100 winner!)
Wendy Ng, Syracuse University
Vu Nghe, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Duc Anh Nguyen, Drexel University ($100 winner!)
Thach Nguyen, Drexel University
Tri Nguyen, University of Texas at Austin
Miles Nosler, Texas State University
Neema Nowroozi, Lake Brantley High School
Patrick Nunes, Park University
Zachary O’Brien, Southern Methodist University ($100 winner!)
Elizabeth Olvey, Lake Brantley High School
David Ontiveros, University of Houston
Courtney Orlando, Lake Brantley High School
Don Otto, Methacton High School
Francisco Palenzuela, Lake Brantley High School
Fan Pan, Tongji University (int’l audit)
Nicole Parker, Lake Brantley High School
David Parra, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Greyson Parrelli, Lehigh University
Karan Patel, Lake Brantley High School
Kieran Patel, Lake Brantley High School
Sushen Patel, The University of Texas at Austin ($100 winner!)
Benjamin Paul, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ($100 winner!)
Vanessa Pena, Lake Brantley High School
Peter Pentescu, Green River Community College ($100 winner!)
Ly Pham, Augustana College
Valencia Pierre, New York City College of Technology
Gabriel Pike, California State University Bakersfield
Rayford Pomeroy, The College of Saint Rose ($100 winner!)
Anthony Poon, Lake Brantley High School
Michelle Pope, Lake Brantley High School
Marshall Prose, Lake Brantley High School
Jay Purohit, Jasper High School
Charlie Qualmann, Lake Brantley High School
Jose Quezada, New York City College of Technology
Becky Rainwater, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts ($100 winner!)
Subashree Ramachandran, Northern Illinois University ($100 winner!)
Ricard Rametta, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Alexander Ramirez, University of California, Los Angeles
Daniel Ramirez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Marco Ramirez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Christopher Ramnath, New York City College of Technology
Kevin Reed, Mohawk College
Brian Reese, East Tennessee State University
Jorelle Regala, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Debbie Reichelson, Lake Brantley High School
Patricio Reynaga, West Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
James Robinson, North Carolina A&T State University
Sean Robinson, Rochester Institute of Technology ($100 winner!)
Cheryl Rodgers, Lake Brantley High School
Cesar Rodriguez, New York City College of Technology
Timothy Rogis, Northern Illinois University
Cesar Rojas, Florida International University
Zackary Rutfield, Grafton High School ($100 winner!)
Nishanth Samala, Illinois Institute of Technology
Rodolfo Sanchez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Caleb Saunders, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Gaurav Ravindra Sawant, University of Texas at Dallas
Jacqueline Schneider, Lake Brantley High School
Brandon Schwary, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Kyle Serres, Texas A&M University
Brandon Seydel, St. Ambrose University
Nirendra Shakya, Park University
Neil Shankar, Methacton High School
Samuel Shannon, Mississippi State University
Caitlin Sheridan, Lake Brantley High School
John Sherwood, Stetson University ($100 winner!)
Christopher Simons, Franklin University
Nathan Skillen, University of Northern British Columbia ($100 winner!)
Matt Sloper, Georgian College
Tanmay Solanki, American Embassy School
Fresa Solorio, West Texas A&M University ($100 winner!)
Elizabeth Spangler, Fordham University
Steven Spear, Hunter College
Joseph Spinelli, Northern Illinois University ($100 winner!)
Peter Sportello, Marist College
Zachary Srog, Northern Illinois University
Joe Stanton, Mohawk Valley Community College
Spencer Stokes, University of Arkansas
Jacob Strohm, Binghamton University
Michelle Struna, University of South Florida
Cynthia Sung, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patricia Suriana, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Casey Sutherland, Lake Brantley High School
Steve Suttles, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Robin Swanson, University of Manitoba
Shaun Tan, Algonquin Regional High School
Jay Thomas, Pace University
Trevor Thompson, University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire
Anthony Thrasher, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Cameron Tidd, Marist College
Peter Tong, Northern Guilford High School
Nicholas Toothman, University of California, Davis ($100 winner!)
Casey Tran, Lake Brantley High School
Thanh Tran, Drexel University
Nicholas Trank, Troy High School
Dong Truong, University of Arkansas
Ngoc Truong, Lake Brantley High School
Justin Tuente, Ohio State University
Daniel Udy, University of Colorado at Denver
Phani Vadali, University of Texas at Dallas ($100 winner!)
Steven Valdez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jake VanClief, Lake Brantley High School
Vannath Vanna, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Oscar Vasquez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Dimitri Villegas, West Texas A&M University
Nathan Voth, Georgian College
Duc Vu, Drexel University
Lloyd Waddell, Mohawk College
Dawson Wainright, Northwestern State University
Weiqiang Wang, Marquette University
Elliot Way, Binghamton University
Charlie Welch, Kettering University ($100 winner!)
Dillon Welch, Louisiana Tech University
Samantha Wellons, Lake Brantley High School
James Wells, Lake Brantley High School
Austin Wentz, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology ($100 winner!)
Mark Werley, Lake Brantley High School
Edward Wertz, Texas Tech University
Alexander Westgate, Lake Brantley High School
Danar Widyantoro, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Christian Wilkie, University of Connecticut
Shanice Williams, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Stuart Williams, Independent Learning Centre
Sarah Wittig, Lake Brantley High School
Jacqueline Wong, Plano East Senior High School ($100 winner!)
Ka tat Wong, Gabrielino High School
Mei Kuan Wong, Dalhousie University ($100 winner!)
Tori Wood , Syracuse University
Tyler Woodhull, Lake Brantley High School
Harry Woods, Maple Avenue School
Marvin Yan, Vanderbilt University
Ahmad Yazdankhah, San Jose State University
Jessica Yeh, Highland Park High School ($100 winner!)
Philip Yeo, Dalhousie University ($100 winner!)
Timothy Yu, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
Chen Yuan, Stevens Institute of Technology
Peter Zafonte, Stevens Institute of Technology
Michael Zazzali, Stevens Institute of Technology
Bradley Zeis, Liberal Arts and Science Academy ($100 winner!)
Chi Zhang, Northern Illinois University ($100 winner!)
Min Zhang, Mississippi State University ($100 winner!)
Shayi Zhang, University of Georgia
Andrew Zhao, Webster Thomas High School
Timothy Zhu, University of California, Berkeley ($100 winner!)

    Posted in Uncategorized.